Davidson High School

Academic, creative, innovative, sustainable

Telephone02 9451 0022

Emaildavidson-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Technological and applied studies

Technological and applied studies (TAS) is mandatory for all students in Year 7 and 8. Students can also select from a range of elective TAS subjects.

In TAS, students develop knowledge, understanding and skills through a design and production process using a range of tools, materials and techniques in theory and practical lessons.

The continuum of technology learning is:

  • mandated from Kindergarten to Year 8 through Science and Technology K-6 and Technology Mandatory Years 7-8 syllabuses
  • based on students becoming increasingly sophisticated in their ability to apply knowledge, skills and understanding to design and produce solutions
  • optional for student specialisation in high school through a range of syllabuses addressing particular technologies and aspects of design.

Years 7 and 8 

At Davidson High School all students in Year 7 and 8 complete seven 10-week units of work, culminating in a Year 8 design challenge in Term 4. Each unit of work is designed to give students an understanding of the design process and an understanding of the need for innovative thinking and effective communication skills and the production of quality solutions.
 
Students study the following units:
  • food design: designing a snack food
  • industrial design: designing a clock
  • digital media design: movie making
  • landscape design: garden project design
  • fashion design: colouring fabric and creating sleepwear
  • interior design: model making
  • promotional design: magazine design and production
  • design challenge.

Years 9 and 10

Davidson High School offers the following subjects in Years 9 and 10: 

Year 11 and 12

Davidson High School offers the following subjects in Years 11 and 12: 

Faculty staff

Mr B Thornton (head teacher, industrial technology timber)

Mrs J Evans  (textiles and design, costume design, technology mandatory)

Mrs M Keeler (hospitality, technology mandatory, molecular gastronomy, international students coordinator)

Mrs L Lamb (hospitality, technology mandatory, food technology - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday)

Mr D Everingham  (careers adviser, construction, industrial technology timber, year adviser 12)

Mrs J Everingham (food technology, CAFS, work studies and head teacher, welfare)

Mr G Sheargold (industrial technology timber, automotive/metals, technology mandatory

Ms T Wood (industrial technology timber)

Ms M Hunziker

Ms J Huang (Wednesday, Friday)

Ms L Sainsbery (Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)